Thenextweb.Com - Info thenextweb.com

thenextweb.com receives about 178,000 unique visitors and 286,580 (1.61 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,663.74/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,140,029.66. According to Alexa Traffic Rank thenextweb.com is ranked number 3,096 in the world and 0.0356% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.65.208.

About - thenextweb.com

The Next Web is one of the world’s largest online publications that delivers an international perspective on the latest news about Internet technology, business and culture.
How did thenextweb.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is thenextweb.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
178,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,340,000
Daily Pageviews:
286,580 (1.61 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,096 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0356% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 38.1%32.8%1466
India 7.4%9.5%2189
United Kingdom 7.0%7.1%1269
Canada 4.0%3.3%1413
France 3.2%3.4%2633
China 2.8%2.6%9389
Germany 2.7%2.6%3961
Australia 2.2%1.9%1675
Japan 1.8%1.8%9339
Italy 1.7%2.0%3643
Spain 1.6%1.8%3535
Netherlands 1.5%1.8%1423
Brazil 1.0%1.1%5870
Poland 1.0%0.9%3868
Korea, Republic of 0.9%1.5%3882
Iran 0.9%1.5%4902
Sweden 0.9%0.7%1903
Mexico 0.8%0.9%4500
Belgium 0.8%0.8%1980
Singapore 0.8%0.7%1673
Pakistan 0.8%1.2%2132
Hong Kong 0.8%1.1%1644
Ireland 0.8%1.0%1010
Nigeria 0.7%0.7%2122
Portugal 0.7%1.0%1276
Greece 0.6%0.8%2479
Turkey 0.6%0.9%4242
Romania 0.6%0.8%1782
Norway 0.6%0.5%1834
Taiwan 0.5%0.5%5100
Switzerland 0.5%0.4%2422
South Africa 0.5%0.5%3226
Denmark 0.5%0.5%1644

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thenextweb.com
98.59%96.80%1.61
deals.thenextweb.com
1.52%2.77%3.0
answers.thenextweb.com
0.60%0.42%1.1
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush thenextweb.com
Domain:
  thenextweb.com
Rank:
  633
Organic Keywords:
  971,099
Organic Traffic:
  3,887,478
Organic Cost:
  $2,359,581.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1
Adwords Traffic:
  4
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  92
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
19,442
Total Backlinks:
  4,755,408
Follow Links:
  4,110,976
Nofollow Links:
  644,432
Referring Domains:
  47,244
Referring IPs:
  47,622

How socially engaged is thenextweb.com?

Facebook:
  6,562
Google +:
  36,077
Linkedin:
  298
Stumbles:
  9,341
Buffer:
  1,014
Pins:
  4

How much thenextweb.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,663.74
Monthly Revenue:
$49,912.20
Yearly Revenue:
$607,265.10
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 93,998$1,078.16
United Kingdom 20,347$126.76
Canada 9,457$66.29
France 9,744$45.80
India 27,225$43.56
Australia 5,445$41.00
Germany 7,451$35.99
Netherlands 5,158$26.26
China 7,451$23.02
Italy 5,732$20.00
Japan 5,158$16.51
Ireland 2,866$14.21
Belgium 2,293$11.30
Hong Kong 3,152$10.88
Sweden 2,006$10.67
Korea, Republic of 4,299$9.97
Norway 1,433$7.59
Switzerland 1,146$6.96
South Africa 1,433$6.32
Portugal 2,866$6.25
Singapore 2,006$6.00
Spain 5,158$5.73
Brazil 3,152$5.58
Denmark 1,433$5.50
Nigeria 2,006$5.26
Iran 4,299$4.99
Poland 2,579$4.67
Greece 2,293$4.13
Pakistan 3,439$3.65
Turkey 2,579$2.81
Taiwan 1,433$2.72
Romania 2,293$2.71
Mexico 2,579$2.50

How much money do thenextweb.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$304.92
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$9,147.46
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$111,294.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
47,830
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,434,906
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
17,458,024
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 16,920$194.07
United Kingdom 3,256$20.28
Canada 2,364$16.57
India 7,623$12.20
Germany 2,161$10.44
Australia 1,089$8.20
Ireland 1,118$5.54
France 1,072$5.04
Netherlands 877$4.46
Italy 974$3.40
China 969$2.99
Sweden 562$2.99
Singapore 582$1.74
Greece 894$1.61
Poland 851$1.54
Norway 287$1.52
Denmark 358$1.38
Belgium 275$1.36
Portugal 602$1.31
Switzerland 206$1.25
Pakistan 1,100$1.17
Spain 980$1.09
Hong Kong 315$1.09
Iran 688$0.80
Romania 481$0.57
Japan 155$0.50
Taiwan 229$0.44
Korea, Republic of 172$0.40
Brazil 189$0.33
Mexico 232$0.23
Turkey 181$0.20
South Africa 29$0.13
Nigeria 40$0.11

How much is thenextweb.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,140,029.66

Where is thenextweb.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.65.208
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.65.208

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does thenextweb.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2134 ms) 39 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/themes/cyberdelia/assets/css/style.css?v=1504791007

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 55.4KiB (49% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/4fad5fc0827c8b327f2a67f992bf8f2de6e33137.jpg could save 31.4KiB (96% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/8e7d0b0da613ab7a3a9621953efa15877ff32139.jpg could save 9.4KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2016/07/Twitter-republican-democratic-election-convention-796x398.jpg could save 6.2KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2017/05/twitter_featured-540x270.jpg could save 3.7KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2017/09/Google-Drive-down-796x398.jpg could save 2.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/themes/cyberdelia/assets/img/cookie.jpg could save 1.4KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/cc203fc01407af1fa56006dc5b1843c0a0368401.png could save 636B (27% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://buttons-config.sharethis.com/js/590b2eef58981c0012cae95b.js (60 seconds)
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/ZXvbz8cqafM/hqdefault.jpg (5 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-KMXLRQ&t=gtm11&cid=752629350.1504804791 (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MHDDSC (15 minutes)
https://platform-api.sharethis.com/js/sharethis.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://thenex…matthewhughes/">Matthew Hughes</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/section/apps">Apps</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…/tristangreen/">Tristan Greene</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…r/rachelkaser/">Rachel Kaser</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…6-us-election/" class="gtm-tech-2">US Senator: Tw…ction [Update]</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…ompany/amazon/">Amazon</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (11% reduction).

Minifying https://thenextweb.com/ could save 2.4KiB (11% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Internet/News and Media

What sites are related to thenextweb.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 07 Sep 2017 17:19:19 GMT
Location: https://www.thenextweb.com/
Content-Length: 235
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 29
X-Cache: HIT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 07 Sep 2017 17:19:48 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 231
Connection: close
Location: https://thenextweb.com/
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 112
X-Cache: HIT
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Xss-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Referrer-Policy: unsafe-url
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate
X-Cacheable: YES
Referrer-Policy: unsafe-url
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=frddv3nctmcg31prb3i0j0jsc3; path=/
X-Xss-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-DODN-Id: 17EB2815:2248_AC1B2BD8:01BB_59B17FB4_4B1550:4483
X-DODN-Region: useast1
Content-Length: 154547
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Thu, 07 Sep 2017 17:19:48 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 2
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1743-ORD
X-Cache: HIT, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1504804789.793428,VS0,VE96
Vary: Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns2.p03.dynect.net 1782
NS ns3.p03.dynect.net 1782
NS ns4.p03.dynect.net 1782
NS ns1.p03.dynect.net 1782

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
8 years 9 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: THENEXTWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1511783316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2015-07-01T20:05:53.00Z
Creation Date: 2008-08-02T19:06:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-08-02T19:06:27.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Reseller: NAMECHEAP.COM
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Registrant Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Registrant Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Registrant City: AMSTERDAM
Registrant State/Province: NA
Registrant Postal Code: 1018XV
Registrant Country: NL
Registrant Phone: +31.204895779
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Admin Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Admin Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Admin City: AMSTERDAM
Admin State/Province: NA
Admin Postal Code: 1018XV
Admin Country: NL
Admin Phone: +31.204895779
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Tech Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Tech Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Tech City: AMSTERDAM
Tech State/Province: NA
Tech Postal Code: 1018XV
Tech Country: NL
Tech Phone: +31.204895779
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P03.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-07-01T20:05:53.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: THENEXTWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1511783316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-07-03T08:21:05Z
Creation Date: 2008-08-02T19:06:27Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-08-02T19:06:27Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P03.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-07T17:19:40Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 12 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
thenextweb.com widget