Thenextweb.Com - Info thenextweb.com

thenextweb.com receives about 168,000 unique visitors and 267,120 (1.59 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,508.52/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,048,581.20. According to Alexa Traffic Rank thenextweb.com is ranked number 3,215 in the world and 0.0336% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.1.208. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - thenextweb.com

The Next Web is one of the world’s largest online publications that delivers an international perspective on the latest news about Internet technology, business and culture.
How did thenextweb.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is thenextweb.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
168,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,040,000
Daily Pageviews:
267,120 (1.59 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,215 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0336% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 34.7%31.8%2132
India 9.8%11.3%2296
United Kingdom 6.5%6.9%1796
Canada 3.2%2.9%2289
China 3.0%3.0%11482
France 2.7%2.9%4196
Japan 2.4%2.0%9871
Germany 2.4%2.4%5877
Australia 2.0%1.9%2308
Italy 2.0%2.2%4155
Netherlands 1.7%1.6%1859
Spain 1.4%1.7%5172
Hong Kong 1.2%1.7%1492
Pakistan 1.1%1.2%2365
Iran 1.0%1.3%5983
Korea, Republic of 0.9%1.1%5574
Nigeria 0.9%0.8%2303
Romania 0.9%1.0%1969
Singapore 0.9%0.8%1942
Turkey 0.8%1.0%4631
Ireland 0.8%0.8%1490
Brazil 0.8%0.9%9382
Belgium 0.8%0.8%2599
Poland 0.8%0.8%5566
Mexico 0.7%0.7%6860
South Africa 0.7%0.6%3435
Portugal 0.7%0.8%1817
Greece 0.6%0.7%3453
Sweden 0.6%0.5%3534
Egypt 0.5%0.7%3900
Finland 0.5%0.6%2275
Denmark 0.5%0.5%2304
Taiwan 0.5%0.5%6719

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thenextweb.com
98.22%94.63%1.39
deals.thenextweb.com
2.54%5.16%2.9
earlybird.thenextweb.com
0.12%0.14%1.7
answers.thenextweb.com
0.10%0.07%1
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush thenextweb.com
Domain:
  thenextweb.com
Rank:
  2,108
Organic Keywords:
  992,417
Organic Traffic:
  1,050,730
Organic Cost:
  $1,413,253.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1
Adwords Traffic:
  4
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  92
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,231
Total Backlinks:
  4,612,196
Follow Links:
  3,591,787
Nofollow Links:
  1,020,409
Referring Domains:
  54,183
Referring IPs:
  54,482

How socially engaged is thenextweb.com?

Facebook:
  6,790
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  302
Stumbles:
  9,341
Buffer:
  1,027
Pins:
  4

How much thenextweb.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,508.52
Monthly Revenue:
$45,255.60
Yearly Revenue:
$550,609.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 84,944$974.31
United Kingdom 18,431$114.83
Canada 7,746$54.30
India 30,185$48.30
Australia 5,075$38.22
France 7,746$36.41
Germany 6,411$30.96
China 8,014$24.76
Netherlands 4,274$21.75
Italy 5,877$20.51
Japan 5,342$17.10
Hong Kong 4,541$15.67
Finland 1,603$11.62
Ireland 2,137$10.60
Belgium 2,137$10.54
Sweden 1,336$7.11
South Africa 1,603$7.07
Korea, Republic of 2,938$6.82
Singapore 2,137$6.39
Nigeria 2,137$5.60
Denmark 1,336$5.13
Spain 4,541$5.04
Portugal 2,137$4.66
Brazil 2,404$4.26
Iran 3,473$4.03
Poland 2,137$3.87
Pakistan 3,205$3.40
Greece 1,870$3.37
Romania 2,671$3.15
Turkey 2,671$2.91
Taiwan 1,336$2.54
Mexico 1,870$1.81
Egypt 1,870$1.51

How much money do thenextweb.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$275.70
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,271.06
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$100,631.18
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
44,409
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,332,261
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
16,209,176
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 15,290$175.38
United Kingdom 2,949$18.37
Canada 1,937$13.58
India 8,452$13.52
Germany 1,859$8.98
Australia 1,015$7.64
Ireland 833$4.13
France 852$4.00
Netherlands 727$3.70
Italy 999$3.49
China 1,042$3.22
Finland 369$2.67
Sweden 374$1.99
Singapore 620$1.85
Hong Kong 454$1.57
Greece 729$1.31
Denmark 334$1.28
Poland 705$1.28
Belgium 256$1.26
Pakistan 1,026$1.09
Portugal 449$0.98
Spain 863$0.96
Romania 561$0.66
Iran 556$0.64
Japan 160$0.51
Taiwan 214$0.41
Korea, Republic of 118$0.27
Brazil 144$0.26
Turkey 187$0.20
Mexico 168$0.16
South Africa 32$0.14
Nigeria 43$0.11
Egypt 93$0.08

How much is thenextweb.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,048,581.20

Where is thenextweb.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.1.208
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.1.208

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does thenextweb.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2201 ms) 36 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://thenextweb.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4
https://thenextweb.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1
https://thenextweb.com/wp-content/plugins/wordlift-tnw/public/js/wordlift-tnw-public.js?ver=1.5.0-dev
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/themes/cyberdelia/assets/css/style.css?v=1509705181
https://thenextweb.com/wp-content/plugins/wordlift-tnw/public/css/wordlift-tnw-public.css?ver=1.5.0-dev
https://thenextweb.com/wp-content/plugins/wordlift/public/css/wordlift-public.css?ver=3.15.4-rc3

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 100.6KiB (74% reduction).

Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2017/11/canada.jpg could save 60.6KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/35cb074d281dec611b14499d9a0d5aa7218d17be.png could save 24.6KiB (93% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/d77efdecbad9a626415b58c372ce704f0d6f62cb.jpg could save 11.4KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/203832aab2d1432b02b48a47ee527c9fcc30362b.png could save 2.6KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/themes/cyberdelia/assets/img/cookie.jpg could save 1.4KiB (21% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.stack-sonar.com/ping.js (expiration not specified)
https://buttons-config.sharethis.com/js/590b2eef58981c0012cae95b.js (60 seconds)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-KMXLRQ&t=gtm9&cid=96292***5.1510001189 (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MHDDSC (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1676595705747631?v=2.8.0 (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/689657724516761?v=2.8.0 (20 minutes)
https://platform-api.sharethis.com/js/sharethis.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (9.9 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/section/gear">Gear</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…r/napierlopez/">Napier Lopez</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…/inescasserly/">Inés Casserly</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…r/napierlopez/">Napier Lopez</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…ompany/amazon/">Amazon</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying https://thenextweb.com/ could save 2.7KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

thenextweb.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: d2.shared.global.fastly.net
Organization: Fastly, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign CloudSSL CA - SHA256 - G3
Valid from: Nov 1 09:47:20 2017 GMT
Valid until: Oct 6 14:53:58 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: GlobalSign CloudSSL CA - SHA256 - G3
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign Root CA
Valid from: Aug 19 00:00:00 2015 GMT
Valid until: Aug 19 00:00:00 2025 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

thenextweb.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Internet/News and Media

What sites are related to thenextweb.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Mon, 06 Nov 2017 20:45:57 GMT
Location: https://www.thenextweb.com/
Content-Length: 235
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 30
X-Cache: HIT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 06 Nov 2017 20:46:27 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 231
Connection: close
Location: https://thenextweb.com/
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 4
X-Cache: HIT
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Referrer-Policy: unsafe-url
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=o4uej4pfke18nf61lkoo3hlp46; path=/
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
Server: nginx
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
X-Xss-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Cacheable: YES
Pragma: no-cache
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Referrer-Policy: unsafe-url
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate
Age: 113
X-DODN-Id: 17EB2815:9E88_AC1B2BD8:01BB_5A00CA23_7E16D:7A67
X-DODN-Region: useast1
Content-Length: 155549
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 06 Nov 2017 20:46:27 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1721-ORD
X-Cache: HIT, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1510001188.7826***,VS0,VE107
Vary: Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns4.p03.dynect.net 156
NS ns1.p03.dynect.net 156
NS ns3.p03.dynect.net 156
NS ns2.p03.dynect.net 156

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2008-08-02
Domain Age:
9 years 3 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: THENEXTWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1511783316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2015-07-01T20:05:53.00Z
Creation Date: 2008-08-02T19:06:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-08-02T19:06:27.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Reseller: NAMECHEAP.COM
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Registrant Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Registrant Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Registrant City: AMSTERDAM
Registrant State/Province: NA
Registrant Postal Code: 1018XV
Registrant Country: NL
Registrant Phone: +31.204895779
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Admin Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Admin Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Admin City: AMSTERDAM
Admin State/Province: NA
Admin Postal Code: 1018XV
Admin Country: NL
Admin Phone: +31.204895779
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Tech Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Tech Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Tech City: AMSTERDAM
Tech State/Province: NA
Tech Postal Code: 1018XV
Tech Country: NL
Tech Phone: +31.204895779
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P03.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-07-01T20:05:53.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: THENEXTWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1511783316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-07-03T08:21:05Z
Creation Date: 2008-08-02T19:06:27Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-08-02T19:06:27Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P03.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-06T20:46:21Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 11 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
thenextweb.com widget