Thenextweb.Com - Info thenextweb.com

thenextweb.com receives about 142,500 unique visitors and 206,625 (1.45 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,202.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $801,674.04. According to Alexa Traffic Rank thenextweb.com is ranked number 3,953 in the world and 0.0285% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Antonio, TX, 78218, United States and links to network IP address 23.253.39.215. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - thenextweb.com

The Next Web is one of the world’s largest online publications that delivers an international perspective on the latest news about Internet technology, business and culture.
How did thenextweb.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is thenextweb.com?

142.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
142,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,275,000
Pages per Visit:
1.45
Daily Pageviews:
206,625
Alexa Rank:
3,953 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0285%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
01:53
Bounce rate:
50.94%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
16.10%
Referral:
10.65%
Search:
63.09%
Social:
10.13%
Paid:
0.03%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 35.9%34.1%2229
India 7.9%8.9%3036
United Kingdom 6.4%6.2%2079
Canada 3.5%3.1%2332
China 3.3%3.0%11702
France 2.7%2.7%4380
Germany 2.4%1.9%6882
Japan 2.2%1.9%11628
Italy 2.1%2.2%4121
Australia 2.0%1.9%2549
Spain 1.4%1.3%5910
Netherlands 1.4%1.5%2450
Hong Kong 1.3%2.6%1372
Brazil 1.2%1.5%6970
Iran 1.1%1.5%5812
Turkey 1.1%1.1%4100
Korea, Republic of 1.1%1.2%5450
Portugal 0.9%1.0%1560
Singapore 0.9%1.0%1995
South Africa 0.8%0.7%3477
Nigeria 0.8%0.7%2712
Romania 0.8%0.9%2468
Pakistan 0.8%1.0%3214
Poland 0.8%0.8%5935
Ireland 0.7%0.7%1779
Sweden 0.7%0.6%3260
Mexico 0.7%0.7%6892
Taiwan 0.7%0.6%5627
Belgium 0.7%0.6%3582
Austria 0.6%0.7%3291
Denmark 0.6%0.5%2290
Greece 0.6%0.6%3983

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thenextweb.com
98.11%94.48%1.34
deals.thenextweb.com
2.34%4.65%2.8
answers.thenextweb.com
0.71%0.56%1.1
earlybird.thenextweb.com
0.15%0.31%3
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush thenextweb.com
Domain:
  thenextweb.com
Rank:
  2,050
Organic Keywords:
  973,764
Organic Traffic:
  1,072,351
Organic Cost:
  $1,526,272.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1
Adwords Traffic:
  4
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  92
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,269
Total Backlinks:
  4,744,527
Follow Links:
  3,663,425
Nofollow Links:
  1,081,102
Referring Domains:
  56,070
Referring IPs:
  56,339

How socially engaged is thenextweb.com?

Facebook:
  1,027
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much thenextweb.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,202.00
Monthly Revenue:
$36,060.00
Yearly Revenue:
$438,730.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 70,459$808.17
United Kingdom 12,811$79.81
Canada 6,405$44.90
Australia 3,926$29.56
India 18,390$29.42
France 5,579$26.22
China 6,199$19.15
Germany 3,926$18.96
Hong Kong 5,372$18.53
Italy 4,546$15.86
Netherlands 3,099$15.78
Japan 3,926$12.56
Ireland 1,446$7.17
Sweden 1,240$6.60
South Africa 1,446$6.38
Singapore 2,066$6.18
Belgium 1,240$6.11
Korea, Republic of 2,480$5.75
Brazil 3,099$5.49
Austria 1,446$4.70
Portugal 2,066$4.50
Denmark 1,033$3.97
Nigeria 1,446$3.79
Iran 3,099$3.60
Poland 1,653$2.99
Spain 2,686$2.98
Turkey 2,273$2.48
Taiwan 1,240$2.36
Greece 1,240$2.23
Romania 1,860$2.19
Pakistan 2,066$2.19
Mexico 1,446$1.40

How much money do thenextweb.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$218.03
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$6,540.85
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$79,580.35
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
33,426
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,002,772
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
12,200,390
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 12,683$145.47
United Kingdom 2,050$12.77
Canada 1,601$11.23
India 5,149$8.24
Australia 785$5.91
Germany 1,139$5.50
France 614$2.88
Ireland 564$2.80
Italy 773$2.70
Netherlands 527$2.68
China 806$2.49
Hong Kong 537$1.85
Sweden 347$1.85
Singapore 599$1.79
Austria 376$1.22
Denmark 258$0.99
Poland 545$0.99
Portugal 434$0.95
Greece 484$0.87
Belgium 149$0.73
Pakistan 661$0.70
Iran 496$0.58
Spain 510$0.57
Romania 391$0.46
Japan 118$0.38
Taiwan 198$0.38
Brazil 186$0.33
Korea, Republic of 99$0.23
Turkey 159$0.17
South Africa 29$0.13
Mexico 130$0.13
Nigeria 29$0.08

How much is thenextweb.com worth?

Website Value:
$801,674.04

Where is thenextweb.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.253.39.215
ASN:
AS19994 
ISP:
Rackspace Ltd. 
Server Location:
San Antonio
TX
78218
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.253.39.215

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does thenextweb.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2262 ms) 34 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://thenextweb.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4
https://thenextweb.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1
https://thenextweb.com/wp-content/plugins/wordlift-tnw/public/js/wordlift-tnw-public.js?ver=1.5.0-dev
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/themes/cyberdelia/assets/css/style.css?v=1514387517
https://thenextweb.com/wp-content/plugins/wordlift-tnw/public/css/wordlift-tnw-public.css?ver=1.5.0-dev
https://thenextweb.com/wp-content/plugins/wordlift/public/css/wordlift-public.css?ver=3.16.3

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 109.2KiB (54% reduction).

Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2017/12/0.0-copy-14-e1514410536677.png could save 66.6KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/c59853b19eb8d94f711567cf6795ae267fac8a0f.jpg could save 14KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/775992606c78f923c16e8c4662b609079e1db0a1.jpg could save 13.9KiB (90% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://index.tnwcdn.com/images/9e734780caaaebe6254a47ff8997d8d3b3eba42a.jpg could save 11KiB (90% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/blogs.dir/1/files/2017/09/Apple-hed-796x398.jpg could save 2.3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn0.tnwcdn.com/wp-content/themes/cyberdelia/assets/img/cookie.jpg could save 1.4KiB (21% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://buttons-config.sharethis.com/js/590b2eef58981c0012cae95b.js (60 seconds)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-KMXLRQ&t=gtm9&cid=894498933.1514447020 (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MHDDSC (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/plugins/iwl.js?v=2.8.6 (20 minutes)
https://platform-api.sharethis.com/js/sharethis.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.stack-sonar.com/ping.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (11.5 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.5KiB (11% reduction).

Minifying https://thenextweb.com/ could save 2.5KiB (11% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/section/insights">Insights</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…matthewhughes/">Matthew Hughes</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…thor/tnwdeals/">TNW Deals</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://thenex…imanyughoshal/">Abhimanyu Ghoshal</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 645B (86% reduction).

Minifying https://connect.facebook.net/signals/plugins/iwl.js?v=2.8.6 could save 645B (86% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

thenextweb.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.thenextweb.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: COMODO RSA Domain Validation Secure Server CA
Valid from: Feb 24 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: May 19 23:59:59 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: COMODO RSA Domain Validation Secure Server CA
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: COMODO RSA Certification Authority
Valid from: Feb 12 00:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Feb 11 23:59:59 2029 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: COMODO RSA Certification Authority
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: AddTrust External CA Root
Valid from: May 30 10:48:38 2000 GMT
Valid until: May 30 10:48:38 2020 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 4096 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

thenextweb.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Internet/News and Media

What sites are related to thenextweb.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 28 Dec 2017 07:43:33 GMT
Location: https://www.thenextweb.com/
Content-Length: 235
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 5
X-Cache: HIT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 28 Dec 2017 07:43:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 231
Connection: close
Location: https://thenextweb.com/
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 21
X-Cache: HIT
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Referrer-Policy: unsafe-url
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 28 Dec 2017 07:43:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=h5ei84121ff6v0g7rebso4h7e1; path=/
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate
Pragma: no-cache
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Cacheable: YES
Age: 6133
X-Cache: HIT
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Referrer-Policy: unsafe-url

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2008-08-02
Domain Age:
9 years 4 months 26 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: THENEXTWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1511783316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2015-07-01T20:05:53.00Z
Creation Date: 2008-08-02T19:06:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-08-02T19:06:27.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Reseller: NAMECHEAP.COM
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Registrant Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Registrant Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Registrant City: AMSTERDAM
Registrant State/Province: NA
Registrant Postal Code: 1018XV
Registrant Country: NL
Registrant Phone: +31.204895779
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Admin Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Admin Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Admin City: AMSTERDAM
Admin State/Province: NA
Admin Postal Code: 1018XV
Admin Country: NL
Admin Phone: +31.204895779
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: BORIS VELDHUIJZEN VAN ZANTEN
Tech Organization: THE NEXT WEB BV
Tech Street: NIEUWE ACHTERGRACHT 17
Tech City: AMSTERDAM
Tech State/Province: NA
Tech Postal Code: 1018XV
Tech Country: NL
Tech Phone: +31.204895779
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P03.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-07-01T20:05:53.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: THENEXTWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1511783316_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2017-07-03T08:21:05Z
Creation Date: 2008-08-02T19:06:27Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-08-02T19:06:27Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P03.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P03.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-12-28T07:43:22Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
thenextweb.com widget